Last May 8, 2015 (Friday), the University of Santo Tomas feted its student achievers through the various distinctions conferred in the Student Awards Day 2015, held at the Quadricentennial Pavilion.

This year’s inspirational speaker was nationally recognized journalist Mr. Arnold “Igan” Clavio of GMA-7. Mr. Clavio was a working student in the University, where he earned his AB Journalism degree in 1987.

Rector’s Academic Award

In recognition of consistent academic excellence, the University of Santo Tomas recognized each faculty, college, and institute’s “valedictorian,” the graduating student who garnered the highest general weighted average among all members of the graduating class.

Leading the batch is Bro. Valentinus Ruseno, O.P., of the Ecclesiastical Faculty of Sacred Theology. Being the valedictorian of Batch 2015, Bro. Ruseno represented all awardees in his Response, in which he thanked the University administrators, faculty members, support staff and fellow students for the educative Thomasian experience.

Ruseno was joined by the Rector’s awardees of the other faculties, colleges, and institutes:

Rector’s Awardee Faculty/College/Institute
Sem. Glenn Mikko Mendiola Faculty of Philosophy
Bro. Valentinus Ruseno, O.P. Faculty of Sacred Theology
Jeri Charlotte Albano Faculty of Medicine and Surgery
Henrick Ryan Fong Faculty of Pharmacy
Ma. Francia Afulugencia Faculty of Arts and Letters
Shikara Poblete Faculty of Engineering
Atom Von Monfero College of Education
Van Alistair Faeldon College of Science
Sharleen Jae Salazar College of Architecture
Francheska Garcia College of Commerce and Business Administration
Joane Cawaling Conservatory of Music
Ivan Gabriel Simpauco College of Nursing
Angela Camille Amurao College of Rehabilitation Sciences
Christine Gamboa College of Fine Arts and Design
Noel Andro Bico AMV-College of Accountancy
Jirah Miah Kogami College of Tourism and Hospitality Management
Janne Therese Casuncad Institute of Information and Computing Studies

Quezon Leadership Award

Named after one of the most prominent Thomasian alumni, the Quezon Leadership Award recognizes a deserving officer of a duly recognized organization for his/her singular ability to lead and organize activities of meaningful significance to the entire University. This is also conferred upon a student who has shown exceptional leadership in noteworthy organizations outside the University.

This year, twenty-one (21) leaders were recognized:

Awardee Faculty/College/Office
Sem. Christian Dale Dakila Faculty of Sacred Theology
Red Aian Caragdag Faculty of Pharmacy
John Derek Caisip Clutario
Maria Robelyn Jugo Faculty of Arts and Letters
Denise Abby Munos
Vincent Nikko Noel Almeda Faculty of Engineering
Ronelle Anne Bombales
John Paul Barral College of Education
Dennis Edward Lagman College of Science
Patricia Ortega
Pauline Christine Daae Solano College of Commerce and Business Administration
Hans Joseph Lim College of Nursing
Romano Agustin Pangan
Alyssa Faye Santamaria
John Arden Romanillos College of Rehabilitation Sciences
Diane Guevarra AMV-College of Accountancy
Bernadette Anne Aquino Office for Student Affairs
John Peter Campos
Medrell de Jesus
Daniel Paul Marquez
Ina Marie Angela Vergara

Pope Leo XIII Community Development Award

Individual students and organizations who demonstrate outstanding involvement in community development programs or services duly recognized by the Office for Community Development and the Office for Student Affairs are given this distinction, named after an esteemed former Pontiff who demonstrated unparalleled commitment to the betterment of the poor.

This year, four (4) individual and twenty (20) organizations were feted:

Awardee Faculty/College/School/Office
Individual Catergory
Jhunnel Sarajan College of Commerce and Business Administration
Alyssa Faye Santamaria College of Nursing
John Charle Magne Valdez
Edward Joseph Tanedo College of Rehabilitation Sciences
Group Category
UST Theological Society Apostolate Committee Faculty of Sacred Theology
Medical Missions, Inc. Faculty of Medicine and Surgery
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Council Faculty of Pharmacy
UST Rotaract Club – Pharmacy Chapter
UST Biochemical Society
UST Clinical Pharmacy Society
UST Red Cross Youth Council – Pharmacy Unit
UST Rotaract Club – Engineering Chapter Faculty of Engineering
Guild of Thomasian SpEducators College of Education
Library and Information Science Students’ Association
College of Science Student Council College of Science
UST Red Cross Youth Council – College of Commerce and Business Administration Unit College of Commerce and Business Administration
Student Volunteers of the UST Graduate School Psychotrauma Clinic UST Graduate School
Medical Missions, Inc. – Nursing Group College of Nursing
Red Cross Youth Council – Nursing Unit
College of Rehabilitation Sciences Student Council College of Rehabilitation Sciences
Speech-Language Pathology Society
UST High School Readers’ Club High School
Becarios de Santo Tomas Office for Student Affairs
UST-UNICEF Volunteers Office for Student Affairs

St. Dominic de Guzman Award

Named after the Founder of the Order of Preachers, the St. Dominic de Guzman award recognizes exemplary student organizations who put together activities, apart from community service, of great significance to the entire University.

This year, the University recognized sixteen (16) outstanding student organizations.

Awardee Faculty/College/Office
UST Artlets Economic Society Faculty of Arts and Letters
Operations Research Society of the Philippines – UST Chapter Faculty of Engineering
UST Chemical Engineering Society
Applied Physics Society College of Science
College of Science Student Council
UST Mathematical Society
College of Architecture Student Council College of Architecture
UST Architecture Network
UST Junior Marketing Association College of Commerce and Business Administration
Nursing Central Board of Students College of Nursing
Junior Philippine Institute of Accountants AMV-College of Accountancy
Marian Evangelization Community Center for Campus Ministry
Becarios de Santo Tomas Office for Student Affairs
Tomasian Cable Television (TOMCAT)
TomasinoWeb
UST Red Cross Youth Council

Benavides Outstanding Achievement Award

Conferred upon individuals and groups, the Benavides Outstanding Achievement Award, named after the University’s Founder, recognizes outstanding achievers who brought pride through the University through their noteworthy participation/performance in regional, national or international engagements.

Fifty-two (52) individual and twenty-two (22) awardees received distinction this year:

Awardee

Faculty/College/Institute/School/

Center/Office

Kathreen Gil Cayabyab Faculty of Pharmacy
Carol Anne Alonzo Faculty of Arts and Letters
Chantal Beatriz Balinbin
Kristi Celyn Banks
Harvey James Castillo
Jann-Earl-Henrich Elizan
Jean Claudette Galvez
Kereen Ria Genteroy
Kiarra Luarca
Rhose Maegan Pena
Angelica Pojol
Lyle Ariane Regencia
Hazel Maye Reyes
Glyzel Anne Sapla
Julia Antoinette Unarce
Maria Yvonne Erica Yap
Vincent Nikko Noel Almeda Faculty of Engineering
Ronelle Anne Bombales
Jerico Mahandog
Mark Carascal College of Science
Francheska Garcia College of Commerce and Business Administration
Renz Edwin Gozum
Peter Rico Wong
Vanessa Ellaiza Jean Celestial Conservatory of Music
Rafael John Rubio
John Arden Romanillos College of Rehabilitation Sciences
Rae Alexandra Billano College of Fine Arts and Design
Michael John Cortez AMV-College of Accountancy
Joshua Tricia Diaz
Eloisa Marie Doma
Dianne Carlah Maligaya
Ariel Joseph Nipas
Maria Regina Ciel Quiambao
Rhett Spencer Tanada
Elena Faith Carino College of Tourism and Hospitality Management
Miya Morelos
Frances Charisse Roxas
Pia Gabrielle Canonero UST Junior High School
Syler Claveria
Ronalyn Joyce Lalimo
Ejiya Laure
Summer Magsino
Mark Jiron Rotoni
Sean Terence Zamora
Lance Paolo Aldeosa Institute of Information & Computing Sciences
Aries Capispisan Institute of Physical Education and Athletics
Vidal Marvin Gabriel
Jeicco Dainiele Lozano
Franz Marquez
Adrian Mercado (also representing the College of Education)
Jose Joaquin Miciano Institute of Physical Education and Athletics
Annie Lemosenero Ramires
Awardee Faculty/College/School/Office
UST Red Cross Youth Council – Pharmacy Unit Faculty of Pharmacy
Eunice Licudine, Isabel Kristel Nicdao, Lora Megumi Santiago & Marelle Yamson
ASHRAE Student Branch Faculty of Engineering
UST Eco-Tigers
Bernadeth Lioba Cui, Ken Maury Hernandez, Russel Jeffrey Morales, Catherine Kaye Reyes & Ted Louis Reyes
Kashmyr Anna Pena & Jaimee Navarro
Clarissa Te, Luisa Anne Ursua, Daniel Josef Valderueda, Marian Manilyn Uy, Anne-Louie Romo, Geminna Wel del Rosario, Patt Kierwin Misador & Johanna Camille Liwanagan College of Education
Donn Yves Geronimo, Conrad Francis Capule, Dominick Ranay, Dayanara Charlene Balanday, Angela Bunao, Paolo Arroyo & Ivan Keanu Espiritu
Kim Patricia Cigaral & Karl Emmanuel Ruiz
Christine Allan Cadacio, Van Alistair Faeldon & Rency Mae Silvestre College of Science
UAPSA UST Chapter College of Architecture
Jacob Raphael Depakakibo, Anjelica Nicole Hernandez, John Lawrence Jayag, Micca Rangasa & John Miguel Reyes
Elijah Alejandro, Maila Angela Bernardo & Ariel Joseph Nipas AMV-College of Accountancy
Eloizza Marie Doma, Maria Regina Ciel Quiambao & Ace Ver Vargas
Paula Bianca Cu, Maureen Anne Parman & Maria Regina Ciel Quiambao
Martin Antonio Tioseco, Kate Immanuele Go & John Harvy Dantes College of Tourism & Hospitality Management
Juan Carlo Ventura & Paolo Emmanual Salting
UST High School Sabayang Pagbigkas Group High School
UST High School Verse Choir
UST Reserve Officers’ Training Corps Department of Military Science & Tactics
Tomasian Cable Television Office for Student Affairs
Tomasino Web

Tradition of Excellence Award

This award is conferred upon a student organization who has shown exemplary performance on a sustained level, as evidenced by the conferment of the same award for five (5) consecutive years.

This year, the lone awardee is the UST Architecture Network from the UST College of Architecture.