Achievements

Thomasian students have been known to be achievers in different realms, whether in academics, in cultural pursuits, in sports activities, or in research and innovation. This page showcases those achievements by the students of the University of Santo Tomas.

Computer Programming / App Development

 

Distinction Event / Competition Name/s Date
2nd Runner-Up

IBM Philippines – DevCon Philippines Hackhathon

“Hack-a-Superpower”

ABONADOR, Joanouh Nathaniel (3rd-yr., BS Information Systems)

MORENO, Tricia Jasmine (2nd-yr. BS Computer Science)

2016 – April 6
1st Prize Philippine Programming Challenge 2015

Manrick Capotolan

John Chester Martinez

Joshua Francis Roman

Rochelle Marie Ciriaco

Kyle Anthony Martin

Darlo Miguel Ilagan

Jann Skyler Teng

Frances Anne Barroga

Julian Allen Valondo

Gabriel Angelo Sandoval
2016 – January 16
Cooking
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Silver Award

Under 25 Individual Lamb Category

Hong Kong International Culinary Classics 2017

John Edward Mendoza

BSc Hotel and Restaurant Management

2017 – May 11
Bronze Award

Under 25 Individual Lamb Category

Hong Kong International Culinary Classics 2017

Kamille Cate

BSc Hotel and Restaurant Management

2017 – May 11
Champion

Ham, Sauces, and Garnishing Category

QC Na! Kulinarya, Turismo, Talento, Atbp.

John Sonza

Jan Reitchelle Anatacio

4th-yr BS Hotel and Restaurant Management

2015 – October 2
Bronze Medal

2015 Philippine Culinary Cup

Wedding Cakes Contest

Monique T. Siguenza

BS Hotel and Restaurant Management

2015 – August 31
Construction / Design Contests
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Best in Load Prediction 5th Junior Philippine Civil Engineers – Lungsod ng Maynila Bridge Building Competition BS Civil Engineering Team 2015 – August 23
Dancing (e.g. Cheerdancing)
Distinction Contest Name/s Date

1st Runner-Up

Champion, Group Stunts Category

UAAP Season 78 Cheerdance Competition Salinggawi Dance Troupe 2015 – October 3
Digital Video Making
Distinction Event / Competition Name/s Date
1st Place

Digital Video Making Contest

2016 PAN and Philippine Society of Nutritionist-Dietitians (PSND) Joint Convention

Philippine Association of Nutrition – Omega Chapter 2016 – July 7
Entrepreneurship
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Champion University of the Philippines Junior Finance Association (UPJFA) Venture 2015

Paula Patrice M. Dela Cruz

Keith Elgin E. Caasi

Rio E. Abrenica

4th-year BSBA major in Marketing Management

2015 – August 8
Fashion / Beauty Contests
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Champion

Philippine Travel Mart

Patimpalak ng Kasuotang Filipino

Paolo Santos 2015 – September 5
Quiz Bees
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Champion

30th Institute of Integrated Electrical Engineers National Quiz Show

Far Eastern University – Institute of Technology

Julie D. Yu

Wesley M. Navarro

Alyana P. Arceo

Rudolph John R. Renolla

Reynan Rodney C. Dominguez

2017 – February 18
Champion

25th Library and Information Science Wizard

University of the Philippines – Diliman, Quezon City

Pauline B. Espiritu

Apolonio M. Patron

2016 – November 14
Champion 35th PAMET-PASMETH Quiz Bee

Neill Steven C. Cachuela

Shaira Rae Y. Billena

Joshua M. Galvez

Carissa June P. Ferreras

2016 – September 15
2nd Place

SquEEEze’s 19th Annual National Intercollegiate Electrical and Electronics Engineering Quiz Show

UP Diliman, Quezon City

Zedisto Vivo Jr.

Reymond Serafica

Hans Brian Go

John Maverick Bade

2016 – January 29-30
3rd Place

SquEEEze’s 19th Annual National Intercollegiate Electrical and Electronics Engineering Quiz Show

UP Diliman, Quezon City

Joshua Borromeo

John Paolo Tuazon

Anna Carmela de Castro

Ivan Trujillo

2016 – January 29-30
2nd Place

2016 Inter-School Quiz Contest

29th Psychological Association of the Philippines Junior Affiliates Annual Convention

Rency Mae Silvestre

Ma. Corazon Divina Ortiz

Emman Rumbaoa

2016 – January 22
1st Runner-Up PASMETH Quiz Bee

Rachel Joy Cabantog

Sushmita Mae Rose Contreras

Obciana

Francisco Pua III

2015 – September 17
Champion Philippine Travel Mart Tourism Quiz Bee Camille de Guzman 2015 – September 5

 

Research Poster Exhibit / Presentation
Distinction Event / Competition Name/s Date
Best Oral Presentation

2017 Pure and Applied Chemistry International Conference (PACCON)

Bangkok, Thailand

ABELARDO, Cheynne Louise G.; CEREZO, Kevin Chad M.; and PALICPIC, Coleen M.

Adviser: Engr. Florencio delos Reyes

2017 – February 2 & 3
Champion National Computer Research and Engineering Symposium 2017 OCAMPO, John Paul Franklyn E.; DIZON, John Angelo T.; REYES, Clarence Vincent I.; CAPITULO, Jon Joseph C.; TAPANG, Juncarl Kevin T.
Adviser: Mr. Siegfred V. Prado, MSEE
2017 – January 20
Best Poster Award First Philippine Freshwater Biodiversity Symposium

CARASCAL, Mark; DEL ROSARIO, Mario Jose G.; HUYOP, Fahrul Zaman; NOTARTE, Kin Israel; YAGUCHI, Takashi

Adviser: Prof. Thomas Edison G. dela Cruz, Dr. rer. nat.

2016 – June 7-10
3rd Best Poster Award First Philippine Freshwater Biodiversity Symposium

CODINIERA, Jan Kerwin; FRANCO, Juan Miguel L.; GAMBALAN, Van; MARANAN, JC

Adviser: Asst. Prof. Sonia Javier

2016 – June 7-10

 

Hotel Management
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
1st Place

Virtual Business Hotel Competition

International Council of Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Education (ICHRIE), Collegiate DECA, and Knowledge Matters

Miguel Angelo Eñano 2015 – December
Case Studies / Case Competitions
Distinction Contest Name/s Date
Champion The 4th Audit Case Tournament: A Series of Unfortunate Cases

Ray Jay Dizon

Cara Janela Lorenzo

Marc Leuvill Villaverde

2017 – January 14-15
Champion Syntax: The 1st KPMG Tax Case Competition

Jean Mae Lotardo

Ynez Paula Navata

Myra Andrea Olalia

2015 – December 13-15
Choral Recitation
Distinction Contest Name/s Date

2nd Place

Most Creative Costume

Sigabo 2016
Senior High School Choral Recitation Group 2016 – October 22